Its been a great year again for UK Muay Thai, there have been loads of fighters who have enjoyed success in many ways, wether thats upsetting the odds, winning tournaments, going undefeated, progressing from prospect to pro and dominating opposition both home and away, heres our top 10, we will reduce the list over the next week to our five finalists....
MALE FIGHTER OF THE YEAR 2015
REECE McCALLISTER (PHOENIX) 69
Jesus Romero (SPAIN) A CLASS WIN TKO4 25/04
Dmytro Konstantynov (UKRAINE) A CLASS WIN PTS 28/07
Josh Turbill (Spitfire) #3 A CLASS WIN TKO1 10/10
REECE THOMPSON (LUMPINI CRAWLEY) 57
Ross Cochrane (SMTC) #5 A CLASS WIN PTS 25/04
Abdul Yalmani (BELGIUM) A CLASS WIN 30/05
Jason Dick (GTBA) #7 A CLASS WIN TKO4 28/08
Carmelo Regona (ITALY) A CLASS WIN PTS 22/11
IAN HOUILLEBECQ (LEGIONS) 61
Ross George (Knowlsey Academy) #9 A CLASS WIN KO 26/04
Paul Barber (Double K) A CLASS WIN PTS 26/04
Naqqash Kahn (Black Widow) A CLASS WIN TKO2 26/04
Harry Ettridge (Kao Loi) #13 A CLASS WIN PTS 13/06
Nathan Jessimer (OB’S) #5 @63.5 A CLASS WIN TKO4 01/08
Keith McLachlan (Griphouse) #1 @59 A CLASS LOSS PTS 10/10
CHRIS SHAW (OB`S) 61
Stephen Meleady (Bad Company) A CLASS LOSS PTS 21/03
Bartosz Batra (POLAND) A CLASS WIN TKO4 25/04
Simone Del Vechio (ITALY) A CLASS WIN PTS 01/08
Karim Bennoui (FRANCE) A CLASS WIN PTS 10/10
KEITH MCLACHLAN (GRIPHOUSE) 59
Paul Karpowicz (2Technical) #2 A CLASS WIN TKO3 21/03
Yannis Belacel (FRANCE) A CLASS WIN TKO2 20/06
Ian Houillebecq (Legions) #8 @61 A CLASS WIN PTS 10/10
Ahmed Moutif (france) A CLASS WIN KO2 08/11
Super Kim (THAILAND) A CLASS WIN KO4 05/12
CHRIS WHITTLE (FRANKS GYM) 61
Ross George (Knowlsey Academy) #9 A CLASS WIN PTS 21/03
Paul Barber (Double K) A CLASS LOSS PTS 25/04
TBC (ESTONIA) A CLASS WIN TKO4 06/06
Luke Bennett (MASDA) A CLASS WIN TKO2 13/06
Andrew Lofthouse (#OO) #6 A CLASS WIN TKO4 11/07
Liam Brough (Legions) A CLASS LOSS PTS 21/11
SAM BURUCA (ART OF 8) 53.5
Spencer Brown (Rama) C CLASS WIN PTS 21/03
Harris Hussain (Abusin Thai) B CLASS WIN PTS 25/04
Carlitos Delgado (Knowles Academy) C CLASS WIN PTS 13/06
Louis (Master Toddy THAILAND) A CLASS WIN PTS 03/07
Yasui Ingram (JAPAN) A CLASS DRAW 25/07
Jakpetch Kaewsamrit (Thailand) A CLASS DRAW ??/07
Jakpetch Kaewsamrit (Thailand) A CLASS WIN TKO3 30/08
Michael Anderson (Griphouse) B CLASS WIN PTS ??/09
Andy Hughes (Valley Thai) A CLASS WIN TKO3 01/10
Harris Hussain (Abusin Thai) A CLASS PENDING 14/12
CHARLIE PETERS (DOUBLE K) 67
Hakeem Dwadou (CANADA) A CLASS LOSS PTS 24/01
Taha Neck (THAILAND) A CLASS WIN KO2 27/06
Kevin Burmester (GERMANY) A CLASS WIN PTS 19/07
Jo Nattawut (THAILAND) A CLASS LOSS KO3 25/09
Ben Lucas (Prao Cha Suua) #5 A CLASS WIN PTS 22/11
Alex Bublea (Knowlsey Academy) A CLASS WIN PTS 22/11
JAKE PURDY (FSC) 72.5
Duane Barnes (Stanky MT) #8 A CLASS WIN 07/02
Duane Barnes (Stanky MT) #8 A CLASS DRAW 30/05
Daniel Jedrejewski (Hanuman Scotland) #3 A CLASS WIN 05/09
Soloman Wickstead (Franks Gym) #1 A CLASS WIN 10/10
JORDAN WATSON (BAD COMPANY) 70
Sanny Dahlbeck (SWEDEN) A CLASS LOSS TKO4
Jordan Piker (HOLLAND) A CLASS WIN PTS 10/10
Faizal Ramli (MALAYSIA)A CLASS WIN PTS 05/12
Tum Mardsua (THAILAND) A CLASS WIN TKO3 05/12
other noteable fighters who just missed out... Jack Kennedy, Dale Hughes, Leyton Collymore-Carr