Topic:Report Post to Moderators
Heres the Nominees for the Thai Fighter 2016 awards, now into their third year the idea is to celebrate the wealth of talent we have in the UK. Now, we have have five finalists however there have been a number of fighters who could of easily made the shortlist which just shows the quality we have right now...
Results will be taken from January to December with criteria simple, all boxers based in the UK can qualify, there is no set amount of fights nor does winning all neccaserily guarentee being short listed, same can be said for a loss. We are looking for boxers who excede expectation and achieve a level of consistancy throughout the year
MENS FINALISTS
NOMINEE: Alex Bublea (KNOWLESY ACADEMY) 66.6kg
Frederico Alfaro (Double K) #16 A CLASS WIN TKO R2 13/02
Ben Lucas (Pra Chao Suua) #4 A CLASS WIN PTS 26/03
Jan Naus (LITHUANIA) A CLASS WIN PTS 28/05
P.T.T Petchrungrueng (THAILAND) A CLASS LOSS PTS 11/09
Connor McCormack (Petchnoi) #7 A CLASS DRAW 22/10
Luca Falco (ITALY) A CLASS WIN TKO4 29/10
NOMINEE: Jake Purdy (FSC) 72.5kg
Soloman Wickstead (Franks Gym) UK#2 A CLASS WIN TKO4 18/03
Hamish Willey (FRANCE) A CLASS WIN PTS 29/05
Brad Stanton (Kiatphontip) #2 @69 A CLASS WIN 08/10
Regian Eersell (USA) A CLASS LOSS TKO2 19/11
NOMINEE: Liam Harrison (BAD COMPANY) 66.6kg
Tetsuya Yamato (JAPAN) A CLASS WIN PTS 18/03
Mario Serra (ITALY) A CLASS WIN TKO5 17/07
Fabio Pinca (FRANCE) A CLASS LOSS PTS 08/10
NOMINEE: Charlie Peters (DOUBLE K) 66kg
Tommi McCormack (Body Flo) #3 A CLASS WIN PTS 26/03
Nauzet Trujillo (SPAIN) A CLASS WIN KO2 10/06
Saenchi P.K Saenchi MT Gym (THAILAND) LOSS PTS 11/09
Deo Phetsangkhat (THAILAND) WIN PTS 21/10
NOMINEE: Steve Long KIATPHONTIP) 69kg
Kojo Ennin (GERMANY) A CLASS WIN TKO1 23/04
Seamus Cogan (IRELAND) A CLASS WIN PTS 04/06
Semad Memaj (ITALY/ALBANIA) A CLASS WIN KO1 31/07
Daniel Jedrzejewski (Hanuman Scotland) #10 @66 A CLASS WIN TKO4 08/10
Josh Palmer (Urban Kings) WIN TKO4 29/10
Special mention to these standout fighters who just missed out
Jordan Watson, Sam Gough, Bart Tweed, Ben Hodge, Jack Kennedy and Liam Brough
We have a panel of 16 who cast three votes each, they are made up of at least one representative from all major shows in the UK, top officials and commentators.
the 4th and 5 th place will be announced in the next few days..